PERFORMANCE TEAM

Our award-winning Performance Team was established in 2012. It is comprised of students in 3rd-12th grades who study the inter-disciplinary art form of musical theater year-round at our School of Performing Arts! In addition to our performance classes, these students train in skills-based classes a minimum of once a week in our fall and spring semesters, and travel to Atlanta, GA every January to attend the Junior Theater Festival (JTF) where they perform selections from a musical for adjudication by industry professionals.

Virtually anyone with a student in 3rd-12th grade can attend JTF as a part of our group! You DO NOT have to be on our Performance Team.
(NOTE: Students interested in our Performance Team to perform for adjudication will have to meet certain requirements within 2024. Click the Info sheet below for all the details. The 15-minute adjudicated performance is the only portion of the festival students observe rather than participate in if they are NOT on the PT.)
2025 JTF Info Sheet – A Guide to all things JTF 2025

Want to join us?!?! Registration is scheduled to take place April 22-26, 2024.
Performance Team **Auditions** are scheduled for Sunday, April 28, 2024.
**This is mandatory for any student pre-qualified or seeking to join the Performance Team**

2025 – Title to be announced

19 “Early Bird” Attendees – Genevieve Aranda, Luke Aranda, Nate Bokenfohr, Zoë Brown, Annasyn Burlison, Ella Cooper, Charlotte Dymond, Ray Evans, Claire Kevil, Mia Kiihnl, Eva Kleinpeter, Miles Mainiero, McKenna Maranto, Morgan Meyer, Olivia Mitchell, Everly Powell, Daisy Russell, Elizabeth Shoup, Ava Smith (NOTE: Registration re-opens April 22 for those interested in joining us!)

2024 – Moana Jr.

Recognized for Excellence in Dance
Recognized for Outstanding Individual Performance – Christian Perkins as Maui
Recognized as All-Stars – Annasyn Burlison as Moana, Morgan Meyer as Tamatoa
Runners-Up in Tech Olympics – Charley Booth, Ray Evans, Emerson Jones, Ava Smith
27 Attendees – Carolanne Adams, Nate Bokenfohr, Zoë Brown, Annasyn Burlison, Ella Cooper, Charlotte Dymond, Greta Edwards, Ray Evans, Emerson Jones, Claire Kevil, Mia Kiihnl, Riya Koticha, Eva Kleinpeter, Miles Mainiero, McKenna Maranto, Morgan Meyer, Olivia Mitchell, Millie Oakes, Christian Perkins, Everly Powell, Daisy Russell, Elizabeth Shoup, Ava Smith, Belle St. Amant | Swings – Charley Booth, Jace Knox, Cooper Wallace

2023 – Shrek Jr.

Recognized for Excellence in Music
Recognized as All-Stars – Mia Kiihnl as Dragon, Christian Perkins as Donkey
22 Attendees – Carolanne Adams, Shay Beatty, Nate Bokenfohr, Annasyn Burlison, Emma Burney, Ella Cooper, Darion Elie, Rae Evans, Emerson Jones, Claire Kevil, Mia Kiihnl, Riya Koticha, Miles Mainiero, McKenna Maranto, Morgan Meyer, Dhanity McAdams, Christian Perkins, Elizabeth Shoup, John Brian Shoup, Ava Smith, Belle St. Amant, Maximus Wooley

2021 – The Lion King Jr.

Recognized for Outstanding Production
Recognized for Outstanding Individual Performance – Selena Simmons as Rafiki
Recognized as All-Stars – Cade Ostermeyer as Mufas, Christian Perkins as Simba
26 Attendees – Charlotte Abney, Carolanne Adams, Dane Bogosian, Nate Bokenfohr, Emma Burney, Chloe Collins, Finnegan Collins, Darion Elie, Rae Evans, Fordham Hammond, Patrick Haynes, Mary Grace Humphries, Emerson Jones, Claire Kevil, Mia Kiihnl, Bella Mainiero, Celeste Malmay, McKenna Maranto, Madeline Mullins, Cade Ostermeyer, Jackson Owen, Christian Perkins, Alyson Peyton, Elizabeth Shoup, Selena Simmons, Abigail Weyermuller

2020 – Once On This Island Jr.

Recognized as All-Stars – Finnegan Collins as Storyteller, Selena Simmons as Ti Moune
26 Attendees – Charlotte Abney, Emory Blount, Nate Bokenfohr, Lachle Boniol, Emma Burney, Cameron Cason, Finnegan Collins, Emma Cate Dailey, Rae Evans, Fordham Hammond, Patrick Haynes, Alex Jones, Emerson Jones, Claire Kevil, Mia Kiihnl, Bella Mainiero, Lucas Mainiero, McKenna Maranto, Madeline Mullins, Jayden Norwood, Cade Ostermeyer, Christian Perkins, Alyson Peyton, Elizabeth Shoup, Selena Simmons, Sadie Sledge

2019 – Aladdin Jr.

Recognized for Excellence in Dance
Recognized for Outstanding Individual Performance – Cade Ostermeyer as Aladdin
26 Attendees – Charlotte Abney, Emory Blount, Nate Bokenfohr, Lachle Boniol, Emma Burney, Cameron Cason, Finnegan Collins, Emma Cate Dailey, Rae Evans, Jordan Farris, Meredith Fisher, Fordham Hammond, Patrick Haynes, Emerson Jones, Claire Kevil, Mia Kiihnl, Bella Mainiero, Lucas Mainiero, McKenna Maranto, Madeline Mullins, Jayden Norwood, Cade Ostermeyer, Marguerite Papa, Christian Perkins, Alyson Peyton, Elizabeth Shoup, Selena Simmons, Nolan Tomasek

2018 – Godspell Jr.

Recognized for Excellence in Music
Recognized for Outstanding Individual Performance – Cade Ostermeyer as Jesus
14 Attendees – Cameron Cason, Logan Digilormo, Jordan Farris, Meredith Fisher, Fordham Hammond, Patrick Haynes, Claire Kevil, Bella Mainiero, Lucas Mainiero, Marshall Merritt, Madeline Mullins, Cade Ostermeyer, Marguerite Papa, Nolan Tomasek

2017 – Thoroughly Modern Millie Jr.

Recognized for Outstanding Individual Performance – Cameron Cason as Jimmy
Recognized as All-Stars – Cameron Cason as Jimmy, Meredith Fisher as Millie
16 Attendees – Lachle Boniol, Cameron Cason, Cassidy Cason, Logan Digilormo, Jordan Farris, Meredith Fisher, Patrick Haynes, Claire Kevil, Bella Mainiero, Lucas Mainiero, Lauren Matthews, Madeline Mullins, Cade Ostermeyer, Selena Simmons, Anna Thompson, Nolan Tomasek

2016 – Shrek Jr.

Recognized for Excellence in Ensemble Work
Recognized as All-Stars – Meredith Fisher, Nolan Tomasek
Recognized for Excellence in Bway Jr Slam – Elizabeth Beagley
20 Attendees – Cain Anderson, Courtland Anderson, Elizabeth Beagley, Lachle Boniol, Cameron Cason, Cassidy Cason, Logan Digilormo, Jordan Farris, Meredith Fisher, Milla Gonzalez, Melina Keele, Claire Kevil, Sydni Lowrie, Bella Mainiero, Lucas Mainiero, Lauren Matthews, Madeline Mullins, Cade Ostermeyer, Anna Thompson, Nolan Tomasek

2015 – SEUSSICAL Jr.

Recognized for Excellence in Dance
Recognized as All-Stars – Elizabeth Beagley, Lucas Mainiero
13 Attendees – Courtland Anderson, Elizabeth Beagley, Cameron Cason, Jordan Farris, Meredith Fisher, Claire Grisham, Melina Keele, Lucas Mainiero, Celeste Malmay, Aliyah Rivers, Brennan Teusch, Nolan Tomasek, Peyton Turner

2014 – CAPTAIN LOUIE Jr.

Recognized for Excellence in Music
Recognized for Outstanding Individual Performance – Brennan Teusch as Louie
13 Attendees – Elizabeth Beagley, Lucia Boyd, Cameron Cason, Jordan Farris, Meredith Fisher, Melina Keele, Robert Lawrence, Lucas Mainiero, Aliyah Rivers, Brennan Teusch, Hunter Todd, Nolan Tomasek, Peyton Turner

2013 – Disney’s WINNIE THE POOH Kids

Recognized for Excellence in Ensemble Work
Recognized as All-Stars – Emma Cate Daily
9 Attendees – Lucia Boyd, Cameron Cason, Emma Cate Dailey, Jordan Farris, Meredith Fisher, Robert Lawrence, Aliyah Rivers, Nolan Tomasek, Peyton Turner