AUDIENCE CHOICE AWARDS (est. 2013)

Award of Merit
(not given annually)
Maddison Gilcrease (2021)
Daniel Salazar (2018)
Tamara Sexton (2017)
John Peyton Pou (2015)

Director’s Award
Cade Ostermeyer (2020)
Logan Sledge (2019)
Terri Ostermeyer (2018)
Candy Huggins (2017)
Maddison Gilcrease (2016)
Daniel Salazar (2015)
Bryan Grisham (2014)

Stage Manager’s Award
Luke Lee (2020)
Aiden Poling (2019)
Kat Payne (2018)
Jade Crook Dishman (2017)
Lela Robichaux (2016)
Jason Anderson (2015)
Sarah Wise (2014)

SCOOPS Award
Tracy Jones (2020)
Jason Shidiskis (2019)
Glenda Johnson (2018)

Favorite Production
The Curious Incident of the Dog in the Night-Time (2020)
Disney’s Newsies (2019)
DIsney’s The Hunchback of Notre Dame (2018)
Green Day’s American Idiot (2017)
Next to Normal (2016)
Bonnie & Clyde (2015)
Ragtime (2014)
Evita (2013)

Favorite Direction
The Curious Incident of the Dog in the Night-Time (2020)
DIsney’s Newsies (2019)
Godspell (2018)
Peter and the Starcatcher (2017)
Disney’s The Little Mermaid (2016)
Cabaret (2015)
Ragtime (2014)
9 to 5 the musical (2013)

Favorite Musical Direction
Carrie (2020)
Disney’s Newsies (2019)
Disney’s The Hunchback of Notre Dame (2018)
Green Day’s American Idiot (2017)
Next to Normal (2016)
Cabaret (2015)
Ragtime (2014)
9 to 5 the musical (2013)

Favorite Lighting Design
Carrie (2020)
Disney’s Newsies (2019)
Disney’s The Hunchback of Notre Dame (2018)
Green Day’s American Idiot (2017)
Next to Normal (2016)
Jesus Christ Superstar (2015)
Ragtime (2014)
9 to 5 the musical (2013)

Favorite Leading Female
Mary Grace Humphries (Amelie-2020)
Maddison Gilcrease (Newsies-2019)
Mary Kate McLaurine (Fun Home-2018)
Cara Derrick (Curtains-2017)
Heather Bryson (Next to Normal-2016)
Hollis Scarborough (Bonnie & Cyde-2015)
Missy Wise (Ragtime-2014)
Missy Wise (Evita-2013)

Favorite Supporting Male
Cade Ostermeyer (Carrie-2020)
Lucas Mainiero (Newsies-2019)
Marshall Merrit (Godspell-2018)
Chase Miller (American Idiot-2017)
Cameron Cason (The Little Mermaid-2016)
Jason Shidiskis (Cabaret-2015)
Bryan Grisham (Ragtime-2014)
Corey Shadd (9 to 5-2013)

Favorite Featured Female
Mary Grace Humphries (Bring It On-2020)
Sarah Lord (Newsies-2019)
Marguerite Papa (Godspell-2018)
Liesl Cruz (Curtains-2017)
Cassidy Giddens (Into the Woods-2016)
Emily Mwakitawa (JCSuperstar-2015)
Lindsey Filieccia (Ragtime-2014)
Delia Caldwell (9 to 5-2013)

Favorite Ensemble Male
Julian Faust, Fordham Hammond, Cade Ostermeyer (2020)
Fordham Hammond, Aiden Poling, Jason Shidiskis (2019)
Carter Calahan, Marshall Merritt, Aiden Poling (2018)
(2017)
Cody Griffin, Isaiah Aaron Jones, Jason Shidiskis (2016)
Cameron Cason, Isaiah Aaron Jones, John Peyton Pou (2015)
John Peyton Pou, Daniel Salazar, Jason Shidiskis (2014)
Zhailon Levingston, Luke Sexton, Gentry Williams (2013)

Favorite Breakout Performance
Chrstian Perkins (Bring It On-2020)
Levi Volcheck (Newsies-2019)
Trevo Brown (Hunchback-2018)
Aiden Poling (American Idiot-2017)
Aubrey Buckner (Next to Normal-2016)
Cassidy Giddens (JCSuperstar-2015)
Zac Rowe (Tarzan-2014)
Misty Shadd (9 to 5-2013)

President’s Award
Virginia Dupree Joyner (2020)
Melissa Moore (2019)
Phillip & Angela Mullins (2018)
Terri Fisher (2017)
Trey & Tina Tomasek (2016)
Kayla Cason (2015)
Emilane Watson (2014)

Education Award
Tamara Sexton (2020)
Charlies Chapman (2019)
Monica Haynes (2018)
Mary Kate McLaurine (2017)
Kasie Mainiero (2016)
Elizabeth Beagley (2015)
Cameron Cason (2014)

Brooklynn Dunn Memorial Scholarship
Mia Kiihnl (2021)
Selena Simmons (*new*in 2020)

 

Favorite SOPA Production
Bring It On (co-Production, 2020)
Disney’s Frozen (2019)
Disney’s Aladdin (2018)
Shrek the musical (2017)
Disney’s The Little Mermaid (co-Production, 2016)
Disney’s The Lion King (*new* in 2015)

 

Favorite Choreography
Bring It On (2020)
Disney’s Newsies (2019)
The Best Little Whorehouse in Texas(2018)
Green Day’s American Idiot (2017)
Disney’s The Little Mermaid (2016)
Jesus Christ Superstar (2015)
A Chorus Line (2014)
Evita (2013)

Favorite Scenic Design
Carrie (2020)
Disney’s Newsies (2019)
Disney’s The Hunchback of Notre Dame (2018)
Peter and the Starcatcher (2017)
Disney’s The Little Mermaid (2016)
Bonnie & Clyde (2015)
Ragtime (2014)
Evita (2013)

Favorite Costume Design
Amelie (2020)
Disney’s Newsies (2019)
DIsney’s The Hunchback of Notre Dame (2018)
Joseph…Dreamcoat (2017)
Disney’s The Little Mermaid (2016)
Bonnie & Clyde (2015)
Ragtime (2014)
9 to 5 the musical (2013)

Favorite Leading Male
Lucas Mainiero (Curious Incident-2020)
Aiden Poling (Newsies-2019)
Seth Taylor (Hunchback-2018)
John Peyton Pou (American Idiot-2017)
Ryan Williams (Next to Normal-2016)
Daniel Salazar (Cabaret-2015)
Seth Taylor (Ragtime-2014)
John Bogan (9 to 5-2013)

Favorite Supporting Female
Hannah Wallace (Bring It On-2020)
Kezia Pigford (Newsies-2019)
Mary King (Whorehouse-2018)
Anna Maria Sparke (Curtains-2017)
Aubrey Buckner (Next to Normal-2016)
Earleen Bergeron (Cabaret-2015)
Nia Savoy (Ragtime-2014)
Cara Derrick (9 to 5-2013)

Favorite Featured Male
Christian Perkins (Bring It On-2020)
Nate Bokenfohr (Newsies-2019)
Finnegan Collins/Jayden Norwood (Fun Home-2018)
Daniel Salazar (Peter & the Starcatcher-2017)
Jason Shidiskis (Into the Woods-2016)
Cordara Newson (Bonnie & Clyde-2015)
Cordara Newson (Ragtime-2014)
John Peyton Pou (9 to 5-2013)

Favorite Ensemble Female
Mary Beth Gaines, Bella Mainiero, Selena Simmons (2020)
Mary Grace Humphries, Bella Mainiero, Selena Simmons (2019)
Meredith Fisher, Sophia Gappo, Mary Kate McLaurine (2018)
(2017)
Emily Buckner, Kaitlyn Bundrick, Kezia Pigford (2016)
Aubrey Buckner, Emily Buckner, Courtnei Gabriel (2015)
Katy Allred, Mary King, Sarah Wise (2014)
Barbara Holmes, Tamara Mayer, Misty Shadd (2013)

Favorite “Diva” Performance
Selena Simmons (Bring It On-2020)
Emily Mwakitawa (Avenue Q-2019)
Mary King (Whorehouse-2018)
Blayne Weaver (Peter & the Starcatcher-2017)
Jasey Gilbert (The Little Mermaid-2016)
Megan Lowe (JCSuperster-2015)
Barbara Holmes (Ragtime-2014)
Mary King (The Civil War-2013)

Favorite Dramatic Duo/Group
Lucas Mainiero, Youree McBride, Jr. (Curious Incident-2020)
Logan Sledge, Blayne Weaver (A Steady Rain-2019)
John Bogan, Seth Taylor (Hunchback-2018)
Aiden Poling, John Peyton Pou, Daniel Salazar (American Idiot-2017)
Jim Cowles, Daniel Salazar (Red-2016)
Rachel Magill, Jason Shidiskis (Cabaret-2015)
Seth Taylor, Missy Wise (Ragtime-2014)
Jared Watson, Missy Wise (Evita-2013)

Favorite Comdic Duo/Group
Cassidy Giddens, Fordham Hammond (Bring It On-2020)
The Newsies (Newsies-2019)
Carter Calahan, Aiden Poling, Jason Shidiskis (Whorehouse-2018)
Jesse Kortus, Daniel Salazar, Nolan Tomasek (Peter & the Starcatcher-2017)
Cameron Cason, Kaelon Gerard, Cade Ostermeyer (The Little Mermaid-2016)
Tommy Thurston, Missy Wise (Bonnie & Clyde-2015)
Nolan Budgewater, Zac Rowe (Tarzan-2014)
Corey Shadd, Seth Taylor (Avenue Q-2013)

Favorite Romantic Duo
Mary Grace Humphries, Cade Ostermeyer (Amelie-2020)
Maddison Gilcrease, Aiden Poling (Newsies-2019)
Aubrey Buckner, Camille Schmoutz (Fun Home-2018)
Mary Kate McLaurine, Daniel Salazar (Curtains-2017)
Maddison Gilcrease, Tommy Thurston (The LIttle Mermaid-2016)
Jesse Kortus, Joe Ochterbeck (Mothers & Sons-2015)
Thomas Eugene Keys, Nia Savoy (Ragtime-*new* in 2014)